Justplainbill's Weblog
[…] a redress of grievances.”
    Article VI of the Constitution. “This Constitution, and the
    Laws of the United States which shall be made Pursuance
    thereof; . . .shall be the supreme Law of the land; and the
    Judges in every State shall be bound thereby.”
    2
    Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United
    States; . . nor shall any state deprive any person of life,
    liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . nor deny
    to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of
    the laws.” Section 3: “No person shall be a Senator or
    Representative in Congress, or elector of President and
    Vice President, or hold any office, civil or military, under
    the United States, or under any state, who, having
    previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as
    an officer of the United States, or as a member of any state
    legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any
    state, to support the Constitution of the United States,
    shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the
    same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But
    Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove
    such disability.”
    Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution: “No
    person shall…be deprived of life, liberty, or property,
    without due process of law . . .”
    Ninth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States;
    “The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights,